This recusal is required by with the Department of Justice regulations relating to conflicts of interest, 28 CFR § 45.2:
…(N)o (D.O.J.) employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with: (1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; or (2) Any person or organization which he knows has a specific and substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the investigation or prosecution. 28 CFR § 45.2(a)(1) & (2).
A “political relationship” is defined as “…a close identification with an elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective, public office, a political party, or a campaign organization, arising from service as a principal advisor thereto or a principal official there of...” 28 CFR § 45.2(c)(1). A “personal relationship” is defined as “a close and substantial connection of the type normally viewed as likely to induce partiality...” 28 CFR § 45.2(c)(2).
Attorney General Sessions acted as a surrogate for then candidate Trump’s campaign for president on numerous occasions including appearing and speaking at campaign events in support of candidate Trump.