Lack of transparency may violate federal record-keeping law
[…] • Under your watch, the EPA has failed to respond in a timely way to FOIA requests. For example, the California Attorney General recently filed suit to compel you to respond to a request. When you were Attorney General of Oklahoma and filed a similar suit against the EPA over its slow response time to a FOIA request you submitted, you stated, “If the EPA is making backdoor deals with environmental groups to push their agenda on the American people while bypassing the states and Congress, we need to know.”[[2]]

 

These allegations suggest that you are violating the Federal Records Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq. This law directs that “[t]he head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency.” Id. § 3101. If you are taking deliberate steps to avoid making records that federal law requires you to preserve, that would contravene your legal duty.